Sept. 6 Scoreboard

September 6, 2013 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Midway 2-Mile

Sept. 4: 6, Summit Christian Academy 162

SCA Results: 18, Tanner Buttler, 12:23; 23, Kent Weber, 12:29; 34, Josh Willoughby, 12:53; 41, Samuel Holland, 13:06; 50, Clayton Gregg, 13:27; 57, Caleb Dreyer, 13:50

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Midway 2-Mile

Sept. 4: Summit Christian Academy, no team score

SCA Results: 5, Erin Brownlee, 13:53

GIRLS’ GOLF

Blue Springs South Tournament

Sept. 3: 3, Lee’s Summit West 368; 4, Lee’s Summit 4-7; 5, Lee’s Summit North 415

LSN Results: Lindsey Graham 92, Amy Hunt 113, Brianna Combs 112, Sydney Shatzer 113, Jenna Coon 98

Note: Lee’s Summit West’s Madi Smythia hit a hole-in-one for 163 yards on Hole No. 16 using a 4-iron.

Sept. 4: 1, Lee’s Summit West 182; 2, Park Hill South 201; 3, St. Joseph Central 262

LSW Results: Mason Fender 39, Emily Doak 53, Madi Smythia 47, Courtney Rosencrants 45, Nikki Ehlinger 51

SOFTBALL

Greater Kansas City Softball Tournament

Pool Play

Aug. 28: Lee’s Summit West 6, Harrisonville 1

LSW Hitting: Addy Barr 2 H (2 2B), 2 RBI; Bobbi Bodenhamer R, H; Sam Chiarelli H (2B); Maddy Price R, H; Lesli Watkins R, 2 H (2B), RBI; Monica Taulbert 2 R, H (2B), RBI; Daphne Plummer R

Pitching: Mandy Roberts 7 IP, 2 H, R, ER, BB, 13 K

Aug. 28: Lee’s Summit West 4, Staley 2

LSW Hitting: Addy Barr H, Caitlyn Knox R, H; Sam Chiarelli R, 2 H, 2 RBI; Maddy Price R, H; Monica Taulbert H; Daphne Plummer R, 2 H

Pitching: Mandy Roberts 3 IP, H, 3 BB, 3 K; Daphne Plummer 4 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, BB, 3 K

Quarterfinals

Aug. 30: Lee’s Summit West 6, Liberty 3

LSW Hitting: Addy Barr R, H, RBI; Bobbi Bodenhamer R, 3 H (2 3B), 2 RBI; Maddy Price R, 2 H (3B), 2 RBI; Mandy Roberts RBI; Lesli Watkins H; Monica Taulbert R, H; Daphne Plummer R, H; Mac Long R, H

Pitching: Mandy Roberts 5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K, HR

Semifinals

Aug. 31: Truman 4, Lee’s Summit West 0

LSW Hitting: Bobbi Bodenhamer H, Daphne Plummer H

Pitching: Mandy Roberts 6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 5 K, HR

Third Place

Aug. 31: Kearney 3, Lee’s Summit West 0

LSW Hitting: Bobbi Bodenhamer H; Sam Chiarelli H; Maddy Price 2 H

Pitching: Mandy Roberts 3 IP, 2 H, BB, 4 K; Daphne Plummer 4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, K

Sept. 4: Lee’s Summit West 2, Lee’s Summit North 1

LSW Hitting: Bobbi Bodenhamer R, 3 H (3B); Daphne Plummer R, 3 H, RBI; Mac Long H, RBI

LSN Hitting: Molly Byers H; Erica Serrone R; Taylor Urzendowski H; Ashton Heeter RBI; Katie Brandecker H

LSW Pitching: Mandy Roberts 7 IP, 3 H, R, 12 K

LSN Pitching: Sarah Lewis 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, ER, 4 K

Sept. 4: Lee’s Summit 1, Blue Springs South 0

LS Hitting: Sydney Graham H; Natalie Dummitt H; Brittany Kendall R, H; Emily Robinson H; Alexis Reed H

Pitching: Emily Robinson 7 IP, H, BB, 7 K

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Sept. 3: Lee’s Summit West 214, Lee’s Summit 71; Blue Springs 156, Lee’s Summit West 140; Blue Springs 204, Lee’s Summit 62

LSW Individuals: 200-yard freestyle – 4, David Treece, 2:07.22; 6, Gavin Boeck, 2:15.38; 8, Blaise Howard, 2:17.98; 11, Jacob Campbell, 2:32.44; 12, Ethan Hazlett, 2:35.49; 13, Ryan Lange, 2:36.74; 200-yard IM – 2, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 2:17.02; 5, Ricky Brooks, 2:29.74; 6, Parker Allwood, 2:34.43; 10, Seth Harper, 2:44.05; 50-yard freestyle – 1, Ben Peterson, 23.27; 2, Garrett Spencer, 23.88; 4, Mark Peterson, 25.63; 5, Cody Wynn, 26.68; 7, Alex Breshears, 27.22; 10, Zach Andrews, 27.76; 11, Sam Smith, 27.77; 13, Ryan Scott, 30.4; 18, Owen Knapp, 34.86; 1-meter diving – 1, Nick Underwood, 149.05; 2, Alek Underwood, 144.3; 3, Michael Cochran, 102.2; 100-yard butterfly _ 3, Alex Andrews, 1:04.09; 5, Seth Harper, 1:10.37; 6, Parker Allwood, 1:11.54; 8, Zach Andrews, 1:15.78; 100-yard freestyle – 1, Ben Peterson, 51.71; 3, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 53.36; 7, Sam Smith, 1:02.13; 9, Tyler Butler, 1:06.12; 11, Jacob Campbell, 1:06.41; 500-yard freestyle – 3, David Treece, 5:50.04; 5, Mark Peterson, 6:01.99; 6, Ricky Brooks, 6:04.11; 9, Ethan Hazlett, 7:00.7; 100-yard backstroke – 4, Alex Andrews, 1:04.53; 5, Ryan Kallenberger, 1:07.63; 6, Gavin Boeck, 1:09.9; 11, Blaise Howard, 1:15.1; 12, Ryan Lange, 1:26.61; 13, Ryan Scott, 1:30.89; 10-yard breaststroke – 2, Garrett Spencer, 1:08.19; 7, Alex Breshears, 1:20.61; 9, Parker Riggin, 1:28.5; 10, Tyler Butler, 1:28.8; 11, Cody Wynn, 1:29.

LSW Relays: 200-yard medley relay – 2, LSW (Nik Ekborg-Ott, Garrett Spencer, Ryan Kallenberger, Ben Peterson), 1:49.07; 200-yard freestyle relay – 1, LSW (Ryan Kallenberger, Ben Peterson, Garrett Spencer, Nik Ekborg-Ott), 1:35.43; 400-yard freestyle relay – 2, LSW (Mark Peterson, Ricky Brooks, David Treece, Alex Andrews), 3:53.76.

LS Individuals: 200-yard freestyle – 7, Sam Nelson, 2:16.11; 10, Aron Belcher, 2:28.09; 14, Daniel Sytkowski, 2:42.42; 200-yard IM – 4, Dan Licata, 2:25.14; 11, Brenden McKeone, 2:44.71; 50-yard freestyle – 11, Eric Graves, 27.77; 100-yard freestyle – 4, Eric Graves, 1:07; 9, Zack Turner, 1:16.25; 11, Josh Savage, 1:26.89; 100-yard freestyle _ 6, Skyler Star, 59.08; 16, Tucker Kimmell, 1:30.16; 500-yard freestyle – 7, Aron Belcher, 6:41.4; 10, Daniel Sytkowski, 7:34.9; 100-yard backstroke – 7, Brenden McKeone, 1:11.37; 8, Skyler Star, 1:12.52; 10, Sam Nelson, 1:14.5; 15, Tucker Kimmell, 1:53; 100-yard breaststroke – 6, Dan Licata, 1:17.03; 8, Zack Turner, 1:23.63; 13, Josh Savage, 1:30.54.

LS Relays: 200-yard medley relay – 3, LS (Skyler Star, Dan Licata, Eric Graves, Sam Nelson), 2:04.45; 400-yard freestyle relay – 3, LS (Eric Graves, Skyler Star, Dan Licata, Sam Nelson), 4:04.85.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Sept. 3: Lee’s Summit North 9, Staley 0

LSN Singles: Logan Morrissey 10-4, Camryn Parnell 10-3, Vilune Sestokaite 10-1, Alyson Moore 10-0, Jenny Krause 10-0, Beta Lear 10-1

LSN Doubles: Morrissey/Parnell 10-0, Krause/Moore 10-2, Sestokaite/Lear 10-0

Sept. 3: Lee’s Summit 5, Belton 4

Sept. 4: Lee’s Summit North 6, Blue Valley 3

LSN Singles: Logan Morrissey 6-1, 4-6, 5-10; Camryn Parnell 3-6, 3-6; Vilune Sestokaite 4-6, 6-, 10-4; Alyson Moore 6-1, 3-6, 10-5; Jenny Krause 6-1, 6-1; Beta Lear 7-6 (6), 6-2

LSN Doubles: Morrissey/Parnell 5-10, Krause/Moore 11-10 (6), Sestokaite/Lear 10-5

Sept. 4: Lee’s Summit 8, William Chrisman 1

VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 3: Summit Christian Academy def. Raytown South 25-17, 25-21

SCA Serving Points: Alyssa Koeller 15

Kills: Savvy Hughes 4, Keeli Shearer 4

Sept. 3: St. Teresa’s Academy def. Lee’s Summit West 25-10, 25-17

LSW Kills: Megan Iversen 5

Digs: Cassidi Sterrett 5

Blocks: Karsyn Mercurio 2.5

Sept. 4: Liberty def. Lee’s Summit North 25-17, 25-27, 25-14

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service