Almost a clean sweep

syeagle@lsjournal.comSeptember 13, 2013 

The Tri-City Championship meet between the three Lee’s Summit swim teams is always close competition.

But this year, Lee’s Summit North took the crown, defeating Lee’s Summit West 197-109 and Lee’s Summit 222-63.

The Broncos almost swept the meet, taking first place in 11 out of 12 events.

“The Tri-City Championship meet is always a great time for all three schools,” Lee’s Summit North head coach Danielle Russell said. “We are excited about our win, and even more excited to see what the rest of the season will bring.”

The 200-yard relay team of Thomas Faulkenberry, Alec Benefiel, Josh Littell and Thomas Reilly finished first with a time of 1 minute, 48.8 seconds. The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Ethan Bresette, Josh Littell, Michael Hynes and James White placed first with a time of 1:32.55, earning a spot to state. The 400-yard freestyle relay team of White, Reilly, Hynes and Bresette took first with a time of 3:39.9 also qualifying for state.

Hynes placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:49.74 and first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:02.93, qualifying for state in both events. Bresette earned two spots to state and finished first in the 200-yard IM with a time of 1:57.24 and first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 55.20 seconds.

Brennen Dooley took first in the 1-meter diving with a score of 183.35 and Zach Littell took first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.39. White finished first in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.84 and Reilly placed first in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.47.

The rest of the Bronco individual results are as follows: 200-yard freestyle – 2, Josh Littell, 153:52; 3, Jacob Burton, 2:03.6; 4, Mitchell Zimmerman, 2:05.56; 8, Alec Benefiel, 2:11.48; 9, Brandon Olson, 2:13.67; 13, Joel Springer, 2:23.49; 200-yard IM – 2, Thomas Reilly, 2:06.68; 4, Thomas Faulkenberry, 2:14.45; 6, David Maskin, 2:24.19; 7, Justyn Carter, 2:27.94; 14, Joseph Madrigal, 2:49.63; 50-yard freestyle – 5, Brady Benefiel, 25.01; 6, James White, 25.03; 7, Jacob Burton, 25.65; 8, Cayden Stephens, 26.13; 11, Drake Bushnell, 27.28; 12, Kyle Meyer, 27.67; 14, Zander Davidson, 30.59; 15, Taylor Morrison, 32.09; 17, Wyatt Fields, 33.96; 1-meter diving – 3, Jordan Stark, 158.35; 6, Jacob Jonusas, 115.05; 100-yard butterfly – 2, Josh Littell, 56.8; 4, Alec Benefiel, 1:05.21; 5, Zach Littell, 1:05.33; 8, Cayden Stephens, 1:14.11; 9, Drake Bushnell, 1:14.31; 10, Dillion Groves, 1:24.64; 13, Nathan Zoroya, 1:36.54; 100-yard freestyle – 5, Mitchell Zimmerman, 55.23; 7, David Maskin, 57.07; 8, Brandon Olson, 1:00.13; 11, Joel Springer, 1:03.44; 17, Zander Davidson, 1:11.14; 18, Joseph Madrigal, 1:11.20; 19, Corbin Wyss, 1:13.34; 500-yard freestyle – 2, Jacob Burton, 5:36.84; 5, Justyn Carter, 6:06.62; 6, Alec Benefiel, 6:07.37; 9, Kyle Meyer, 6:47.9; 100-yard backstroke – 2, Thomas Faulkenberry, 59.33; 4, David Maskin, 1:04.84; 5, Brady Benefiel, 1:05.71; 6, Brandon Olson, 1:07.58; 11, Cayden Stephens, 1:15.47; 15, Corbin Wyss, 1:25.38; 18, Nathan Zoroya, 1:35.01; 19, Wyatt Fields, 1:36.14; 100-yard breaststroke – 3, Brady Benefiel, 1:10.92; 4, Joel Springer, 1:14.11; 5, Justyn Carter, 1:18.42; 7, Zander Davidson, 1:23.92; 10, Dillion Groves, 1:25.8; 11, Kyle Meyer, 1:26.69; 12, Drake Bushnell, 1:29.53; 14, Joseph Madrigal, 1:31.26.

Lee’s Summit West took second, defeating Lee’s Summit 214-75.

“We had some fast swimming from our guys and look forward to hitting our best times and possibly some state cuts at this weekend’s invite meet,” Lee’s Summit West head coach Colleen Gibler said.

The Titan relay results are as follows: 200-yard medley – 2, LSW (Alex Andrews, Garrett Spencer, Ben Peterson, Nik Ekborg-Ott), 1:50.52; 200-yard freestyle – 2, LSW (Ben Peterson, Garrett Spencer, Ryan Kallenberger, Nick Ekborg-Ott), 1:36.15; 400-yard freestyle – 2, LSW (Ryan Kallenberger, David Treece, Mark Peterson, Alex Andrews), 4:02.44.

The Titan individual results are as follows: 200-yard freestyle – 3, David Treece, 2:06.02; 6, Mark Peterson, 2:07.64; 10, Ricky Brooks, 2:14.15; 11, Blaise Howard, 2:15.4; 15, Ryan Scott, 2:33.49; 200-yard IM – 5, Alex Andrews, 2:23.47; 8, Gavin Boeck, 2:34.23; 11, Cody Wynn, 2:43.94; 12, Zach Andrews, 2:46.29; 15, Ryan Lange, 3:00.21; 16, Jacob Campbell, 3:00.24; 50-yard freestyle – 2, Ben Peterson, 23.42; 3, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 23.96; 4, Ryan Kallenberger, 24.78; 10, Alex Breshears, 27.16; 19, Diltaj Singh, 41.24; 1-meter diving – 2, Nick Underwood, 167.55; 4, Logan Roach, 147.65; 5, Alek Underwood, 132.25; 7, Ethan Dorning, 102.9; 8, Michael Cochran, 98.75; 100-yard butterfly – 3, Alex Andrews, 1:03.48; 6, Parker Riggin, 1:11.77; 7, Seth Harper, 1:11.87; 11, Sam Smith, 1:28.11; 100-yard freestyle – 2, Ben Peterson, 52.34; 3, Garrett Spencer, 52.79; 6, Ryan Kallenberger, 56.99; 12, Tyler Butler, 1:03.66; 14, Nick Pritchett, 1:05.91; 15, Ryan Scott, 1:08.45; 16, Ethan Hazlett, 1:11.03; 21, Owen Knapp, 1:21.78; 22, Jase Jackson, 1:24.73; 24, Nick Jakobe, 1:34.99; 500-yard freestyle – 3, David Treece, 5:43.23; 4, Mark Peterson, 6:04.78; 7, Ricky Brooks, 6:15.04; 10, Ryan Lange, 7:16.96; 100-yard backstroke – 3, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 1:01.79; 7, Alex Breashears, 1:09.06; 8, Blaise Howard, 1:11.13; 9, Parker Riggin, 1:11.26; 10, Gavin Boeck, 1:11.93; 12, Parker Allwood, 1:15.85; 13, Sam Smith, 1:18.93; 14, Cody Wynn, 1:24.9; 14, Ethan Hazlett, 1:30.63; 20, Jase Jackson, 1:43.87; 21, Owen Knapp, 1:48.15; 22, Jacob Campbell, 2:00.91; 100-yard breaststroke – 2, Garrett Spencer, 1:09.75; 8, Seth Harper, 1:24.27; 9, Tyler Butler, 1:24.75; 13, Nick Pritchett, 1:30.66; 15, Diltaj Singh, 2:00.85.

Despite taking third, Lee’s Summit had one first place finisher. Sam Drew took first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:16.74.

“Our small Tiger squad swam extremely well,” Lee’s Summit head coach David Darmitzel said. “We have focussed hard on technique and many of our guys are really getting it...They are having fun swimming hard and fast and we're fired up to keep at it through October and hopefully through November at state with a couple swimmers or more.”

The Tiger relay results are as follows: 200-yard medley – 3, LS (Skyler Star, Dan Licata, Sam Drew, Sam Nelson), 2:03.82; 200-yard freestyle – 3, LS (Eric Graves, Skyler Star, Dan Licata, Aron Belcher), 1:49.44; 400-yard freestyle – 3, LS (Dan Licata, Eric Graves, Zack Turner, Sam Drew), 4:34.19.

The Tiger individual results are as follows: 200-yard freestyle _ 12, Eric Graves, 2:15.97; 14, Sam Nelson, 2:25.55; 200-yard IM – 3, Sam Drew, 2:12.81; 9, Zack Turner, 2:36.5; 10, Skyler Star, 2:37.21; 13, Brenden McKeone, 2:47.99; 50-yard freestyle – 9, Sam Nelson, 27.05; 13, Aron Belcher, 29.1; 16, Mason Grounds, 32.27; 18, Garrett Henry, 40.2; 100-yard butterfly – 12, Brenden McKeone, 1:33.48; 100-yard freestyle 4, Dan Licata, 54.71; 9, Skyler Star, 1:02.71; 10, Eric Graves, 1:02.98; 13, Aron Belcher, 1:05.74; 20, Mason Grounds, 1:16.78; 23, Garrett Henry, 1:29.72; 500-yard freestyle – 8, Josh Savage, 6:34.78; 100-yard backstroke – 17, Daniel Sytkowski, 1:32.42; 100-yard breaststroke – 6, Zack Turner, 1:19.69.

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service