Sept. 27 Scoreboard

September 27, 2013 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Sept. 24: Summit Christian Academy 4, Maranatha Academy 0

SCA Goals: Eddie Banks 1, Michael Lint 1, Josiah Vigliano 1, own goal

Sept. 25: Lee’s Summit West 5, Truman 0

LSW Goals: Logan Visconti 2, Jordan Arcuri 1, Tony Mok 1, Max Ostrander 1

Shutout: Aaron Gerdes

SOFTBALL

Sept. 23: Blue Springs 8, Lee’s Summit North 0

LSN Hitting: Catie Watson H; Ashton Heeter H

LSN Pitching: Sarah Lewis 3 1/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 3 ER, K; Logan Tootle 2 2/3 IP, 4 H, R< ER, BB, K

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit North 10, Oak Park 1

LSN Hitting: Taylor Urzendowski R, H, RBI; Lexi Rampetsreiter R, H, RBI; Catie Watson R, H, 2 RBI; Ashton Heeter 2 R, 2 H; Logan Tootle 2 R, 2 H (HR), 2 RBI; Sarah Lewis R, 2 H (2B), 2 RBI; Katie Brandecker R, H (2B); Erica Serrone 2 H, RBI; Rachel Wahle R, H

LSN Pitching: Sarah Lewis 7 IP, H, R, ER, 7 K, HR

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit 7, Raymore-Peculiar 3

LS Hitting: Mo Mosier 2 R, H; Natalie Dummitt R, H (2B); Emily Robinson 2 H; Melanie Spiwak R; Rachel Pate R, 3 H (2B), RBI; Liz Roccaro RBI; Sarah Josephson H, RBI; Brittany Kendall 2 R

LS Pitching: Emily Robinson 7 IP, 3 H, 3 R, ER, 4 BB, 9 K

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit West 12, Raytown South 0

LSW Hitting: Sam Chiarelli 2 R, 2 H; Bobbi Bodenhamer 2 R, H (HR), 2 RBI; Daphne Plummer 2 R, 2 H, RBI; Addy Barr, R, H, RBI; Maddy Price, R, H; Monica Taulbert 2 R, 2 H, RBI; Lesli Watkins R, H, RBI; Caitlyn Knox H (2B); Sydney Gardner R, H (3B), 3 RBI

LSW Pitching: Daphne Plummer 5 IP, H, 6 K

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit North 259, North Kansas City 28; Lee’s Summit North 236, Oak Park 46; Lee’s Summit North 215, Platte County 93; Lee’s Summit North 235, Kearney 70; Lee’s Summit North 260, Winnetonka 28; Lee’s Summit North 159, Staley 146

LSN Relays: 200-yard medley – 2, LSN (Thomas Faulkenberry, Alec Benefiel, Josh Littell, James White), 1:49.32; 8, LSN (Dylan Groves, Justyn Carter, Brandon Olson, Jacob Burton), 2:06.52; 9, LSN (Joseph Madrigal, Joel Springer, Drake Bushnell, Kyler Meyer), 2:07.65; 200-yard freestyle – 3, LSN (Michael Hynes, Zach Littell, Ethan Bresette, James White), 1:35.64; 8, LSN (Drake Bushnell, Cayden Stephens, Jacob Burton, Alec Benefiel), 1:47.77; 11, LSN (Brandon Olson, Joseph Madrigal, Nathan Zoroya, Zander Davidson), 1:58.68; 400-yard freestyle – 2, LSN (Ethan Bresette, Thomas Reilly, Mitchell Zimmerman, Michael Hynes), 3:33.02; 3, LSN (Thomas Faulkenberry, Brady Benefiel, Josh Littell, Zach Littell), 3:41.71

LSN Individuals: 200-yard freestyle – 1, Thomas Reilly, 1:54.96; 2, Thomas Faulkenberry, 1:55.61; 16, Dylan Groves, 2:21.1; 17, Cayden Stephens, 2:22.49; 200-yard IM – 1, Josh Littell, 2:06.38; 11, Zander Davidson, 2:50.31; 12, Corbin Wyss, 3:00.64; 50-yard freestyle – 1, Ethan Bresette, 23.64; 3, Zach Littell, 24.31; 4, Mitchell Zimmerman, 24.47; 7, David Maksin, 26.02; 12, Brandon Olson, 27.42; 13, Drake Bushnell, 27.49; 23, Taylor Morrison, 33.39; 1-meter diving – 1, Brennen Dooley, 200.25; 3, Jordan Stark, 158.65; 5, Jacob Jonusas, 113.25; 6, Daniel Valmassei, 108.9; 100-yard butterfly – 2, James White, 58.71; 3, Mitchell Zimmerman, 1:01.08; 4, Brady Benefiel, 1:04.09; 6, Brandon Olson, 1:11.35; 7, Cayden Stephens, 1:14.95; 9, Zander Davidson, 1:20.5; 10, Taylor Morrison, 1:35.1; 100-yard freestyle – 2, Thomas Faulkenberry, 51.79; 8, Alec Benefiel, 56.77; 12, Jacob Burton, 58.15; 23, Kyle Meyer, 1:04.55; 27, Corbin Wyss, 1:10.24; 500-yard freestyle – 5, Drake Bushnell, 5:58.46; 7, Joel Springer, 6:13.77; 100-yard backstroke – 2, Josh Littell, 59.13; 4, James White, 1:02.07; 6, Brady Benefiel, 1:05.88; 7, David Maksin, 1:06.07; 8, Justyn Carter, 1:08.58; 10, Jacob Burton, 1:11.12; 12, Joseph Madrigal, 1:13.98; 13, Dylan Groves, 1:16.06; 18, Kyle Meyer, 1:22.37; 100-yard breaststroke – 1, Ethan Bresette, 1:02.52; 4, Thomas Reilly, 1:10.62; 9, Zach Littell, 1:14.88; 10, Joel Springer, 1:16.21; 18, Nathan Zoroya, 1:26.94

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit West 227.5; Pembroke Hill 44.5; Lee’s Summit West 154; Park Hill 151

LSW Relays: 200-yard medley – 2, LSW (Nik Ekborg-Ott, Garrett Spencer, Alex Andrews, Ben Peterson), 1:49.85; 200-yard freestyle – 2, LSW (Ben Peterson, Nik Ekborg-Ott, Garrett Spencer, Ryan Kallenberger), 1:34.58; 400-yard freestyle – 2, LSW (David Treece, Alex Andrews, Mark Peterson, Ryan Kallenberger), 3:48.85

LSW Individuals: 200-yard freestyle – 2, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 1:58.05; 3, David Treece, 1:59.28; 6, Ricky Brooks, 2:07.54; 9, Parker Allwood,2:10.24; 10, Zach Andrews, 2:17.9; 12, Cody Wynn, 2:22.66; 14, Ryan Lange, 2:30.86; 15, Jacob Campbell, 2:31.11; 200-yard IM – 2, Alex Andrews, 2:21.49; 3, Ben Peterson, 2:22.5; 6, 6, Gavin Boeck, 2:38.02; 7, Blaise Howard, 2:38.22; 9, Nick Pritchett, 3:03.8; 50-yard freestyle – 1, Garrett Spencer, 23.68; 4, Mark Peterson, 25.22; 5, Alex Breshears, 26.7; 8, Sam Smith, 27.43; 13, Ryan Scott, 30.24; 14, Owen Knapp, 34.65; 15, Jase Jackson, 36.38; 16, Diltaj Singh, 39.13; 1-meter diving – 1, Nick Underwood, 183.4; 2, Alek Underwood, 179.8; 4, Logan Roach, 129.6; 6, Michael Cochran, 104.7; 7, Ethan Dorning, 61.8; 100-yard butterfly – 3, Ryan Kallenberger, 1:06.91; 4, Seth Harper, 1:08.82; 5, Zach Andrews, 1:10.5; 8, Parker Riggin, 1:18.41; 10, Ran Lange, 1:30.46; 100-yard freestyle – 1, Ben Peterson, 51.58; 2, David Treece, 54.16; 5, Alex Breshears, 59.03; 8, Sam Smith, 1:03.45; 9, Tyler Butler, 1:03.47; 11, Ryan Scott, 1:06.14; 13, Ethan Hazlett, 1:10.09; 14, Owen Knapp, 1:19.47; 16, Jase Jackson, 1:23.63; 17, Diltaj Singh, 1:43.27; 500-yard freestyle – 2, Mark Peterson, 5:48.58; 3, Ricky Brooks, 5:49.04; 6, Blaise Howard, 6:16.43; 8, Nick Pritchett, 6:28.34; 100-yard backstroke – 2, Nik Ekborg-Ott, 1:01.42; 4, Alex Andrews, 1:05.62; 6, Gavin Boeck, 1:11.52; 8, Parker Riggin, 1:14.75; 12, Nick Jakobe, 1:19.79; 13, Tyler Butler, 1:20.04; 100-yard breaststroke – 1, Garrett Spencer, 1:08.31; 4, Ryan Kallenberger, 1:14.49; 6, Parker Allwood, 1:17.21; 8, Seth Harper, 1:22.49; 11, Jacob Campbell, 1:27.03

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Sept. 24: Lee’s Summit North 9, Raymore-Peculiar 0

LSN Singles: Camryn Parnell 6-0, 6-1; Vilune Sestokaite 6-0, 6-0; Jenny Krause 6-0, 6-2; Alyson Moore 6-0, 6-0; Beta Lear 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Welsh 6-0, 6-2

LSN Doubles: Sestokaite/Moore 6-0, 6-1; Krause/Lear 6-2, 6-1; Welsh/Emily Kershner 6-2, 6-1

Sept. 24: Blue Springs 6, Lee’s Summit 3

St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament

Sept. 25: Lee’s Summit West, no team score

LSW Singles: Domanique Ramirez, 18th place; Greta Roettgen, 22nd place

LSW Doubles: Megan Finneseth/Allison Finneseth, seventh place; Kelen Caskey/Sydney Halas, 25th place

VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 24: Summit Christian Academy def. Butler 25-15, 25-17, 25-20

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service