LSW CC clinches 10th straight conference title

syeagle@lsjournal.comOctober 16, 2013 

The Lee’s Summit West girls’ cross country team finished first in the Suburban Red Conference Championship held Oct. 12 in Independence.

It was the Titans’ 10th straight conference title, with a team score of 31 points.

“Our girls showed their depth with several underclass runners stepping up to help us win the meet,” Lee’s Summit West head coach Jesse Griffin said.

Lee’s Summit West was led by Kennadee Williams with a first place finish of 19 minutes, 0.29 seconds.

Camille Oster took fifth with a time of 20:04.72 and Ally Iseman in sixth with 20:06.28. Samantha Phillips took ninth with a time of 20:13.51, followed by Kourtney West in 10th with a time of 20:20.34, Amanda Berkstresser in 12th with 20:39.92 and Cori Persinger in 13th with 20:41.99.

The entire team was named to the all-conference team.

The Lee’s Summit West boys’ finished fourth with a team score of 81 points, behind Park Hill South in first, Truman in second and St. Joseph Central in third.

The Titans were led by Peyton Burlingame in 11th with a time of 16:45.1, followed by Max Lyons in 13th with a time of 16:53.11, Brayden Presley in 16th with 17:12.25, Trevor Butler in 19th with 17:26.02, Sam Kleinsasser in 22nd with 17:40.19, Austin Whitney in 24th with 17:46.83 and Bailey Lourens in 30th with a time of 18:12.83.

The Lee’s Summit North girls’ also captured a conference trophy at the Suburban Gold Conference Oct. 12 at Lake Jacomo.

The Broncos had a team score of 48 points, and were led by Elizabeth Carpino in first with a time of 19:09.8.

Jesse Dinkins took fourth with 19:49.1, followed by Danielle Rock in fifth with 20:11.2, Mandi Murphy in 14th with 20:46 and Kaylyn Gasser in 24th with 21:13.8.

Maris Estrada took 30th with a time of 21:41.3, Faith Thomas finished 33rd with a time of 21:52.6, Melody Monroe placed 40th with a time of 22:54.4, Tessa Carrizales placed 43rd with a time of 23:15.3 and Alicia Dunton took 45th with a time of 23:41.8.

Bailey Cannon finished 53rd with a time of 26:11.3, followed by Rosa Freytag in 54th with a time of 26:59.7 and Sandra Carreiras in 55th with a time of 27:33.8.

The Bronco boys took third as a team with 65 points, behind Liberty in first and Raymore-Peculiar in second.

Lee’s Summit North was led by Kyle Dean in fifth with 16:36.8 and Brian Green in seventh with 16:47.4. Brent Kilgore took 14th with a time of 17:21.1, followed by Sam Stockman in 18th with 17:36.1, Derek Moores in 21st with 17:47.8, Karl Williams in 32nd with 18:16.3 and Gave Davies in 33rd with 18:23.8.

Dylan Straughn finished 35th with 18:41.2, followed by Scott Stever in 39th with 19:11.5, Kyle Rampetsreiter in 41st with 19:27.1, MIke Mason in 52nd with 21:41.6 and Luke Motes in 57th with 22:29.9.

The Lee’s Summit girls placed fifth as a team with a score of 113 points, led by Aubrie Birsch in 18th with a time of 20:56.2.

Addie King took 21st with a time of 21:02.5, followed by Allison Stetzler in 23rd with 21:11.1, Amanda Hubbard in 26th with 21:21, Jessica Cravy in 27th with 21:32.8, Carlyn Byrne in 34th with 22:00.1 and Audrie Stetzler in 37th with 22:29.

The Tiger boys finished fourth with a team score of 117 points, led by Ian Nickens in 11th with a time of 17:12.1.

Loui Bertoncin placed 23rd with 17:52.7, followed by Chris Mitchell in 24th with 17:53.3, Gavin Tracy in 28th with 18:02.8, Noah Slater in 30th with 18:15.7, David Swed in 38th with 18:55, AJ Cott in 40th with 19:21.8, Blake Ramsey in 53rd with 21:49.6 and Gabe Olender in 58th with 22:42.8.

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service