Dec. 7 Scoreboard

December 11, 2013 

Wrestling

Box score for dual at Park Hill on Dec. 3.

Park Hill (PAHI) 50.0 Lee’s Summit (LESU) 27.0

106: Skyler Reid, LESU, pinned Ethan Sloniker, PAHI, 2:54. 113: Dalton Sterbenz, LESU, received a bye. 120: Sean Hosford, PAHI, pinned Gregory Rule, LESU, 0:35. 126: Ke-Shawn Hayes, PAHI, tech. fall Trey Broker, LESU, 5:10 17-0. 132: William Erneste, PAHI, pinned Alan Olivas, LESU, 4:00. 138: Cartland Allen, LESU, pinned Ben Safford, PAHI, 1:09. 145: Lucky Brockman, PAHI, pinned Austin Jones, LESU, 3:49. 152: Canton Marriott, PAHI, pinned Braden Parrish, LESU, 0:21. 160: Colston DiBlasi, PAHI, pinned Brady Daniels, LESU, 2:00. 170: Juan Castaneda, LESU, pinned Tristan Hullaby, PAHI, 2:47. 182: Andrew Jiminez, PAHI, pinned Adam Spainhour, LESU, 3:02. 195: Jacob Sobbing, PAHI, dec. Nick Propst, LESU, 2-1. 220: John Hogan, LESU, dec. Jonathon Reynolds, PAHI, 9-5. 285: Anthony Enriquez, PAHI, pinned Kyle Overlease, LESU, 5:13.

Results for Lee’s Summit at 2013 Leavenworth Challenger:

Skyler Reid (3-2) - 3rd - Team Points: 8.0

106: Jay Maxville (Washburn Rural) won by decision over Skyler Reid (Lees Summit) 4-0.

106: Skyler Reid (Lees Summit) won by pin over Jake DeJong (Olathe East) 2:50.

106: Miles Robinson (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Skyler Reid (Lees Summit) 1:10.

106: Skyler Reid (Lees Summit) won by pin over Nick Huffman (Washburn Rural) 2:32.

106: Skyler Reid (Lees Summit) received a bye.

Kevin Foley (2-3) - 4th - Team Points: 4.0

113: Dakote Ramsey (Liberty North) won by decision over Kevin Foley (Lees Summit) 8-6.

113: Nick Frakes (Washburn Rural) won by major decision over Kevin Foley (Lee’s Summit) 8-0.

113: Kevin Foley (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Brad Young (Leavenworth) 1:44.

113: Kevin Foley (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

113: Justin Diaz (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Kevin Foley (Lee’s Summit) 3:34.

Gregory Rule (1-4) - 7th - Team Points: 0.0

120: Carson Rhoads (Lansing) won by pin over Gregory Rule (Lee’s Summit) 4:47.

120: Cody Hazlett (Osawatomie) won by pin over Gregory Rule (Lee’s Summit) 5:09.

120: Zac Clark (Washburn Rural) won by pin over Gregory Rule (Lee’s Summit) 3:12.

120: Vincent VanDeCarr (Liberty North) won by pin over Gregory Rule (Lee’s Summit) 3:44.

120: Gregory Rule (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

Trey Broker (5-0) - 1st - Team Points: 20.5

126: Trey Broker (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Jesus Martinez (Shawnee Mission North) 1:17.

126: Trey Broker (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Noah Newcomb (Osawatomie) 4:49.

126: Trey Broker (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

126: Trey Broker (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

126: Trey Broker (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Ross Zuber (Raymore Peculiar) 11-5.

Alan Olivas (5-0) - 1st - Team Points: 25.0

132: Alan Olivas (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Austin Ward (Shawnee Mission North) 3:15.

132: Alan Olivas (Lee’s Summit) won by tech fall over Daylan Clawson (Liberty North) 0:00 20-2.

132: Alan Olivas (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Garrett Girard (Lawrence) 4-1.

132: Alan Olivas (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Sky Summers (Lansing) 10-8.

132: Alan Olivas (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Brendon Chrisjohn (Osawatomie) 12-7.

Cartland Allen (3-2) - 3rd - Team Points: 10.0

138: Cartland Allen (Lee’s Summit) won by major decision over Cam Stenner (Liberty North) 11-0.

138: Cole Hoing (Lansing) won by major decision over Cartland Allen (Lee’s Summit) 14-5.

138: Jake Elbrader (Saint Thomas Aquinas) won by decision over Cartland Allen (Lee’s Summit) 8-2.

138: Cartland Allen (Lee’s Summit) won by injury default over Seth Coin (Raymore Peculiar) 0:00.

138: Cartland Allen (Lee’s Summit) won by major decision over Husayn Sultani (Olathe East) 15-7.

Austin Jones (2-3) - 4th - Team Points: 0.0

145: Austin Jones (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

145: Danial Wilson (Leavenworth) won by pin over Austin Jones (Lee’s Summit) 4:45.

145: Zack Hoskins (Saint Thomas Aquinas) won by pin over Austin Jones (Lee’s Summit) 0:39.

145: Austin Jones (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

145: Mac Diaz (Raymore Peculiar) won by major decision over Austin Jones (Lee’s Summit) 11-1.

Braden Parrish (2-3) - 4th - Team Points: 0.0

145: Braden Parrish (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Jason Rydalch (Leavenworth) 9-5.

145: Braden Parrish (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over John Deidiker (Osawatomie) 3:53.

145: Will Gering (Lansing) won by pin over Braden Parrish (Lee’s Summit) 0:57.

145: Nate May (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Braden Parrish (Lee’s Summit) 1:05.

145: Kris Steenback (Shawnee Heights) won by pin over Braden Parrish (Lee’s Summit) 0:56.

Josh Watson (3-2) - 3rd - Team Points: 0.0

152: Eric White (Liberty North) won by major decision over Josh Watson (Lee’s Summit) 15-6.

152: Josh Watson (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Evan Green (Olathe East) 5-2.

152: Josh Watson (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

152: Dominic Maiuro (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Josh Watson (Lee’s Summit) 1:31.

152: Josh Watson (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Jared Shipley (Washburn Rural) 3-2.

Brady Daniels (4-1) - 2nd - Team Points: 23.0

160: Brady Daniels (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Isaias Rojo (Lawrence) 2:46.

160: Brady Daniels (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Andy Blanton (Osawatomie) 1:25.

160: Brady Daniels (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Blake Younger (Shawnee Heights) 0:50.

160: Brady Daniels (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Jacob Paddock (Raymore Peculiar) 5:40.

160: Isaac Dulgarian (Saint Thomas Aquinas) won by pin over Brady Daniels (Lee’s Summit) 3:02.

Juan Castaneda (5-0) - 1st - Team Points: 21.5

170: Juan Castaneda (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Austin Oard (Liberty North) 7-5.

170: Juan Castaneda (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

170: Juan Castaneda (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Ryan Bellinger (Lawrence) 8-2.

170: Juan Castaneda (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Carter Hall (Shawnee Heights) 12-8.

170: Juan Castaneda (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Nathan Mikoleit (Washburn Rural) 3:15.

Adam Spainhour (2-3) - 4th - Team Points: 0.0

182: Adam Spainhour (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

182: Brett Yeagley (Shawnee Heights) won by pin over Adam Spainhour (Lee’s Summit) 2:30.

182: Austin Tresner (Leavenworth) won by pin over Adam Spainhour (Lee’s Summit) 3:43.

182: Alex Diaz (Lansing) won by major decision over Adam Spainhour (Lee’s Summit) 18-9.

182: Adam Spainhour (Lee’s Summit) won by forfeit over JC Schuneman (Liberty North) .

Nick Propst (2-3) - 4th - Team Points: 4.0

195: Kason Tabor (Raymore Peculiar) won by major decision over Nick Propst (Lee’s Summit) 10-1.

195: Caleb Ward (Lansing) won by pin over Nick Propst (Lee’s Summit) 2:55.

195: Nick Propst (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Joe Steve (Shawnee Mission North) 4:40.

195: Hunter Kellgren (Liberty North) won by major decision over Nick Propst (Lee’s Summit) 15-7.

195: Nick Propst (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

John Hogan (1-4) - 5th - Team Points: 0.0

220: Spencer Teegarden (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over John Hogan (Lee’s Summit) 0:45.

220: Drake Sparks (Olathe East) won by decision over John Hogan (Lee’s Summit) 3-2.

220: John Hogan (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Lucas Mort (Osawatomie) 3:07.

220: Cameron Hicks (Shawnee Heights) won by tech fall over John Hogan (Lee’s Summit) 0:00 18-2.

220: Hector Porter (Lansing) won by decision over John Hogan (Lee’s Summit) 4-0.

Ali’I Loyola (4-1) - 2nd - Team Points: 21.5

220: Ali’I Loyola (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Jacob Guthrie (Shawnee Mission North) 0:45.

220: Ben Ewing (Saint Thomas Aquinas) won by decision over Ali’I Loyola (Lee’s Summit) 11-4.

220: Ali’I Loyola (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Jacob Nemechek (Washburn Rural) 1:10.

220: Ali’I Loyola (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Bryce Shepherd (Liberty North) 2-0.

220: Ali’I Loyola (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Aaron King (Raymore Peculiar) 1:26.

Kyle Overlease (3-2) - 5th - Team Points: 0.0

285: Kyle Overlease (Lee’s Summit) received a bye.

285: Mason Naphy (Lansing) won by pin over Kyle Overlease (Lee’s Summit) 5:28.

285: Ron Broyles (Olathe East) won by decision over Kyle Overlease (Lee’s Summit) 4-3.

285: Kyle Overlease (Lee’s Summit) won by pin over Genesis Combs (Raymore Peculiar) 3:30.

285: Kyle Overlease (Lee’s Summit) won by decision over Nick Carson (Shawnee Mission North) 8-5.

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service