Jan. 29 Scoreboard

January 29, 2014 

Girls’ swimming

Jan. 25: KC Classic

Lee’s Summit team results: 8. Lee’s Summit West, 114; 12. Lee’s Summit North, 97; 15. Lee’s Summit, 89.

Lee’s Summit individual results

200 medley relay: 7. LSW, 2:00.31; 13. LS, 2:02.64.

200 freestyle: 8 Sarah Raymond, LSW, 2:07.51; 12. Katie Gray, LS, 2:08.25; 13. Sydney Butler, LS, 2:09.69; 15. Alexis Emery, LSW, 2:11.15; 20. Anna Kellison, LSN, 2:14.48; 24. Abbey Bailes, LSW, 2:17.94.

200 individual medley: 8. Sidney Drew, LS, 2:24.68; 11. Nicole Voss, LSN, 2:23.75; 13. Georgia Gettys, LS, 2:26.05; 20. Megan Black, LS, 2:31.21.

50 freestyle: 19. Nicole Kallenberger, LSW, 27.11; 21. Jennifer Gray, LSN, 27.44

100 butterfly: 1. Haley Hynes, LSN, 58.18; 6. Sarah Raymond, LSW, 1:01.69; 10. Georgia Gettys, LS, 1:04.38; 12. Kristin Herrick, LSN, 1:05.23; 22. Alexandra Nutter, LSN, 1:09.01; 24. Alaina Keel, LS, 1:10.37.

100 freestyle: 9. Madeleine Hosick, LSW, 56.57; 24. Alexis Emery, LSW, 1:01.99.

500 freestyle: 6. Katie Gray, LS, 5:48.52; 13. Regan Riley, LSN, 5:53.11; 20. Riley Manning, LSW, 6:10.58; 21. Laura Krause, LSN, 6:11.47; 23. Camille Oster, LSW, 6:26.09.

200 freestyle relay: 6. LSN, 1:46.13; 15. LS, 1:55.71.

100 backstroke: 1, Haley Hynes, LSN, 56.36; 8. Madeleine Hosick, LSW, 1:03.94; 16. Megan Black, LS, 1:07.73; 18. Sydney Butler, LS, 1:06.72; 20. Alexandra Nutter, LSN, 1:09.80.

100 breaststroke: 5. Nicole Voss, LSN, 1:09.58; 12. Sidney Drew, LS, 1:13.89; 15. Kristin Herrick, LSN, 1:15.75; 22. Hannah Talley, LSW, 1:18.51; 23. Kaydee Gabel, LSN, 1:19.60.

400 freestyle relay: 8. LSW, 3:58.55; 9. LS, 3:57.45.

1-meter diving: 6. Delaney Pummill, LSW, 314.15; 9. Haley Johns, LSW, 277.95; 11. Emily Tillotson, LS, 252.80; 15. Mallory Huser, LS, 235.90.

Girls’ basketball

Jan. 27: Liberty 54, Lee’s Summit North 39

Lee’s Summit West scoring: E. Nelson 14, Creason 3, Parks 6, A. Johnson 0, I. Johnson 11, Anderson 2, Powell 3.

Jan. 27: Blue Springs 55, Lee’s Summit 52

Lee’s Summit scoring: Gilkey 14, Elston 4, Mosier 13, Wilburn 2, Baird 8, King 5, Jones 6.

Jan. 25: Lee’s Summit North 63, Liberty 52

Lee’s Summit North scoring: Nelson 6, Schwartz 0, Creason 3, Parks 9, A. Johnson 8, I. Johnson 23, Anderson 7, Powell 8.

Jan. 25: Lee’s Summit 47, Raytown 44

Lee’s Summit scoring: Gilkey 5, Elston 4, Mosier 16, Baird 4, King 2, Jones 16, Roberts 0, Tate 0, May 0.

Jan. 23: Shawnee Mission Northwest 53, Lee’s Summit North 46

Lee’s Summit North scoring: Nelson 9, Creason 3, Parks 2, A. Johnson 0, I. Johnson 20, Anderson 10, Powell 2.

Wrestling

Jan. 25: Columbia Hickman Invitational

Top placing teams: 1. Jefferson City, 286; 2. Parkway South, 259; 3. Northwest (Cedar Hill), 251; 4. Columbia Rock Bridge, 247; 5. Blue Springs South, 227; 7. Lee’s Summit North, 153.

Top individual finishers for LSW: Austin Hanson, 2nd; Ian Lindsey, 2nd; Keegan McCormick, 3rd; Ryan Conrad, 4th; Tucker Diekmann, 4th; Julio Perez, 5th.

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service