Scoreboard May 21

May 21, 2014 

TRACK AND FIELD

MAY 17: CLASS 4 DISTRICT 7 MEET

At Hertzog Stadium

Boys team scores: 1. Blue Springs, 153; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 87; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 77; 4. Raytown South, 72; 5. Rockhurst, 71.5; 6. Blue Springs South, 67.5; 7. Lee’s Summit, 50.5; T8. Raytown, 42; T8. Raymore-Peculiar, 42; 10. Ruskin, 26; 11. Belton, 10.5.

LSW boys qualifiers: 100: 3. Andrew Palmer, 11.12. 400: 3. Dwane Simmons, 49.25. 800: 2. P.J. Thompson, 1:56.40. 300 hurdles: 2. Trey Augustine, 39.88. 400 relay: 1. Tyler Bass, Austin Dismond, Demarcus Edwards, Andrew Palmer, 42.65. 800 relay: 3. Tyler Bass, Demarcus Edwards, Andrew Palmer, Austin Dismond, 1:29.06. 1,600 relay: 4. Blake Burau, Demarcus Edwards, P.J. Thompson, Dwane Simmons, 3:22.13. Shot put: 2. Avery Carter, 52-11.5; 4. Evan Martin, 51-9.5. Discus: 4. Avery Carter, 148-5.

LSN boys qualifiers: 400: 2. Thomas Hawkins, 49.24. 800: 4. Hunter Pickering, 2:00.52. 1,600: 3. Kyle Dean, 4:29.66. 300 hurdles: 3.Matt Scaletty, 39.97. 800 relay: 1. Matt Scaletty, Thomas Hawkins, Eric Hughley, Duane Hampton, 1:28.90. 1,600 relay: 1. Matt Scaletty, Laurel Heath, Eric Hughey, Thomas Hawkins, 3:18.79. 3,200 relay: 2. Hunter Pickering, Derek Moores, Brian Green, Kyle Dean, 8:18.08. High jump: 1. Jalen Ford, 6-11.

LS boys qualifiers: 400: 4. Zach Mitchell, 49.44. 1,600 relay: 3. Trevor Fell, Zach Mitchell, Julian Moreno, Christian Moreno, 3:21.36. 3,200 relay: 1. Gavin Tracy, Tyler Walker, Austin Williamson, Noah Baldwin, 8:16.11. Pole vault: 3.Brady Daniels, 14-0. Triple jump: 3. Davian Hawkins, 45-4.

Girls team scores: 1. Lee’s Summit West, 125; 2. Lee’s Summit North, 111; 3. Blue Springs South, 98; 4. Blue Springs, 94; 5. Raymore-Peculiar, 87; 6. St. Teresa’s Academy, 61; 7. Raytown South, 50; 8. Notre Dame de Sion, 27; 9. Lee’s Summit, 24; 10. Raytown, 19; 11. Ruskin, 3; 12. Belton, 1.

LSW girls qualifiers: 400: 1. Jamie Newsome, 56.20. 800: 2. Annika Sisson, 2:22.98. 1,600: 3. Elizabeth Nolke, 5:11.12. 100 hurdles: 3. Nicole Kallenberger, 16.07. 300 hurdles: 4. Nicole Kallenberger, 47.19. 1,600 relay: 1. Elizabeth Nolke, Jamie Newsome, Annika Sisson, Erin Sermons, 3:54.87. 3,200 relay: 3. Jamie Newsome, Elizabeth Nolke, Annika Sisson, Kourtney West, 9:47.04. High jump: 3. Abigail Bates, 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Nicole Kallenberger, 12-0. Triple jump: 1. Jamie Newsome, 38-3. Shot put: 3. Janelle Olawaiye, 38-1.

LSN girls qualifiers: 200: 3. Kelsey Lewis, 25.56. 400: 2. Rhema Taylor, 57.66; 4. Aliyah Hakim, 58.12. 1,600: 4.Elizabeth Carpino, 5:18.63. 300 hurdles: 2. Brielle Magee, 46.04. 400 relay: 4. Aliyah Hakim, Kelsey Lewis, Brielle Magee, Rhema Taylor, 49.83. 800 relay: 3. Aliyah Hakim, Jenny Krause, Kelsey Lewis, Rhema Taylor, 1:42.36. 1,600 relay: 2. Rhema Taylor, Jenny Krause, Lexi Rampetsreiter, Kala Taylor, 3:56.86. 3,200 relay: 1. Jesse Dinkins, Jenny Krause, Lexi Rampetsreiter, Danielle Rock, 9:37.38. Long jump: 3. Brielle Magee, 17-1.75; 4. Julia Lord, 17-0.25. Shot put: 2. Imani Johnson, 38-9.25. Discus: 2. Imani Johnson, 121-2.

LS girls qualifiers: High jump: 4. Claire Burch, 5-0. Pole vault: 3. Madelynn Greenstreet, 10-0.

UP NEXT

MAY 21: BASEBALL: LEE’S SUMMIT WEST AT RAYMORE-PECULIAR, 4:30 P.M.

MAY 21: SOCCER: LEE’S SUMMMIT WEST VS. LEE’S SUMMIT AT RAY-PEC, 6 P.M.

Lee's Summit Journal is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service